NTSB Identification: CEN10CA060
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, November 22, 2009 in St. Louis, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/2010
Aircraft: BOEING B75N1, registration: N5521N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane's engine quit when the airplane was about 150 feet above ground level after takeoff. He stated that after about 3 seconds the engine restarted and ran for another 6 to 7 seconds before quitting again. The pilot elected not to land on a busy highway and selected a small field to attempt a forced landing. He realized he would not be able to make the field and elected to stall the airplane into trees. Subsequent examination of the engine confirmed engine crankshaft and valve train continuity. Each cylinder produced "thumb" compression and the magnetos produced spark at all leads when the engine was rotated by hand. Fuel was found within the fuel tank and fuel lines leading to the engine. No anomalies were found that would explain the reported loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2009 | Index of months