NTSB Identification: WPR10LA069
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, November 29, 2009 in Zillah, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/06/2010
Aircraft: Mahre Starduster SA300, registration: N480DM
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was conducting a low-level, high-speed, pass over a remote control airplane airstrip. He stated that during the pass he pulled up and rolled the airplane. About halfway through the roll he lost sight of the horizon and stated that he "knew I was in trouble." The airplane impacted the ground shortly thereafter. Spectators at the airstrip reported that the pilot flew from southeast to northwest, and performed a fly-by approximately 20 to 30 feet above ground level. At the end of the airstrip, the airplane increased in altitude to about 100 feet and then entered a roll. No mechanical malfunctions were noted with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain aircraft control during a low-altitude maneuver. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2009 | Index of months