NTSB Identification: WPR10CA071
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, November 28, 2009 in Stockton, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N83516
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing at an airport. He requested to land on a taxiway next to runway 29L. The air traffic control tower controller cleared the airplane to land on the taxiway; however, the pilot landed the airplane in the grass next to the taxiway. The pilot reported that during the landing roll, a gust of wind lifted the right wing. He did not have enough control authority to correct the elevated wing and the airplane nosed-over. The Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the airplane and noted that the rear spar on the right wing was broken. At the time of the landing, the winds were reported from 350 at 22 knots, gusting to 30 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s inadequate compensation for a crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2009 | Index of months