NTSB Identification: ERA10CA087
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, November 20, 2009 in Ashland, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/2010
Aircraft: COSTRUZIONI AERONAUTICHE TECNA P2004 BRAVO, registration: N319UA
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the purpose of the flight was to practice takeoffs and landings at night, and due to the obstructions below, the pilot flew the approaches at a “steep” angle. He had successfully completed about nine uneventful approaches and landings before the accident approach. During the accident approach the pilot noted some light turbulence and the airplane began to descend below the “normal” glide path. He added power and arrested the descent, but the airplane struck some trees. He noted that the airspeed or the pitch of the airplane did not change when the airplane struck trees. He made an uneventful landing, but during the post-flight inspection he noticed substantial damage to the leading edges of the wings and horizontal stabilizer. The pilot did not report any mechanical anomalies with the airplane. The winds reported at the airport about the time of the accident were calm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate clearance from trees during the landing approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2009 | Index of months