NTSB Identification: CEN10IA059
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Incident occurred Friday, November 13, 2009 in Elk Mound, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-46-310P, registration: N667PC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The airplane experienced a loss of engine oil pressure during descent to the destination airport, and the pilot subsequently performed a forced landing to a corn field. Maintenance records showed that the engine last received an engine oil analysis and engine oil change about 107 hours prior to the incident. The last recorded oil analysis check on the engine recommended that the owner resample the oil in 15 to 20 hours to monitor wear trend. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that there was heat damage to the surfaces of cylinder rod journal Nos. 5 and 6. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no other mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The loss of engine power due to component failure from excessive heating of the engine connecting rod journals. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2009 | Index of months