NTSB Identification: ERA10CA079
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, November 14, 2009 in West Palm Beach, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/06/2010
Aircraft: AIR GULFSTREAM AIRLINES INC SX-300, registration: N884
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the airplane began to track to the right immediately after touchdown on runway 15. He applied left rudder and full power in an attempt to go around and the airplane lifted briefly, but then touched down off the right side of the runway. Upon contact with the unimproved surface, all three landing gear collapsed, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. The nearest official weather reporting station, approximately 5 miles to the north of the accident site, reported that the winds were from 010 degrees at 6 knots. The pilot indicated that there was a mechanical malfunction with the brakes or landing gear that caused the airplane to track to the right upon touchdown. He also stated that he successfully performed a brake check prior to the flight, and that the airplane was tracking normally during the takeoff roll. Examination by an airframe and power plant mechanic revealed that the right main gear upper trunnion mount and the left main landing gear scissor were broken. All components of the brake system were in “very good, operational, condition” and there was no evidence of any preexisting anomalies with either the brakes or the landing gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of directional control while landing for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2009 | Index of months