NTSB Identification: ERA10CA078
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, November 22, 2009 in Panancea, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/06/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N35638
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that the airplane "became uncontrollable" during the landing rollout. The airplane subsequently exited the left side of the runway, struck a tree, and came to rest in a ditch. The pilot further stated that the runway was "watery and soft." Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not reveal any preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings. The nearest weather reporting facility, located approximately 25 nautical miles north of the accident location, reported winds from 140 degrees at 10 knots about the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2009 | Index of months