NTSB Identification: ERA10CA076
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, November 16, 2009 in Dunnellon, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/06/2010
Aircraft: CLASSIC AIRCRAFT CORP WACO YMF, registration: N89B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was receiving instruction in a tailwheel-equipped biplane from a certified flight instructor (CFI). During the second landing, the student pilot landed the airplane on the runway fast and bounced; the airplane started to veer left. The student pilot corrected with right rudder application. The CFI applied full left rudder when the airplane veered to the right again, which had no effect on the airplane’s direction of travel; the student pilot then applied right brake during the CFI’s correction. The airplane continued right until it ground-looped. The biplane incurred substantial damage to both upper wings and the left lower wing. The flight crew reported no mechanical deficiencies prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The certified flight instructor’s delayed response to the student pilot's loss of directional control while landing, which resulted in a ground-loop. Contributing to the accident was the student pilot's loss of directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2009 | Index of months