NTSB Identification: WPR10CA064
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, November 23, 2009 in Grand Canyon, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/2010
Aircraft: BELL HELICOPTER TEXTRON 206L-1, registration: N177PA
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor and pilot under instruction completed their helicopter external load training and landed the helicopter in a clear and level spot. Both pilots exited the helicopter, unhooked the external line, and verified the helicopter was clear of any skid entanglement. Both pilots reentered the helicopter. The pilot under instruction began to apply collective to lift the helicopter off the ground. As the helicopter started to come up, the left skid lifted first and the helicopter began to roll to the right. Both pilots applied full down collective and full left cyclic but the helicopter continued to roll over on its right side. The pilot stated that the helicopter and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the external load training portion of the flight
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2009 | Index of months