NTSB Identification: ENG10WA005
Scheduled 14 CFR Unknown
Incident occurred Friday, October 30, 2009 in Jakarta, Indonesia
Aircraft: BOEING 737, registration: PK-GGQ
Injuries: 56 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On October 30, 2009, a Garuda Indonesia Airlines Boeing 737-300 airplane, registration PK-GGQ, suffered the loss of the left inboard wheel and brake assembly during takeoff from Soekarno-Hatta Airport, Jakarta, Indonesia. The airplane returned to the airport and landed without further event on runway 07L. The 2 pilots, 5 cabin crew members, and 49 passengers were not injured.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct2009 | Index of months