NTSB Identification: ERA10LA073
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, November 21, 2009 in Hammonton, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N909CW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he departed with the fuel selector in the left tank position. After takeoff, the pilot retracted the landing gear, turned left, and climbed the airplane to an altitude of 425 feet, at which point the engine stopped producing power. The pilot switched the fuel selector to the other fuel tank, but the engine failed to respond and he performed a forced landing to a field. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the fuel injector filter screen was completely occluded by metal particles. The metal particles extracted from the screen were most likely worn impeller vanes of an electric fuel boost pump, which was removed from the airplane two days prior to the accident. Disassembly of the pump installed on the airplane revealed no anomalies or abnormal wear. It was noted that the fuel vent on the left fuel tank was blocked and once cleared, fuel could flow to the gascolator.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power due to a blocked fuel vent. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2009 | Index of months