NTSB Identification: ERA10CA072
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, November 15, 2009 in Indian Trail, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/2010
Aircraft: AIRFRAMES UNLIMITED COYOTE, registration: N59748
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to departure, the pilot visually inspected the fuel system of the powered-parachute and verified that the fuel tank was full. He departed from a pasture, flew to a nearby airport to practice a touch-and-go, and then was returning to their departure point. At approximately 1,000 feet above the ground (agl) the pilot noticed he was unable to hold his altitude and maintain airspeed. While in a shallow descent the pilot turned on the electric fuel pump and cycled the throttle. The engine responded to the inputs; however, would not achieve full power. Approximately 700 feet agl the pilot shut-down the engine over a field in which he was preparing to make an emergency landing. He began to perform a shallow S-turn maneuver to decrease his altitude. As he turned to the right the passenger compartment maneuvered outside the veil of the canopy above causing a rapid decrease in altitude; not able to make his selected landing site, the pilot elected to land straight ahead into the trees. The powered-parachute impacted several trees and substantially damaged the metal structure. Review of the carburetor icing probability chart revealed that the temperature and dew point were conducive to carburetor icing at cruise and glide power, the powered-parachute was not equipped with carburetor heat.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to carburetor icing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2009 | Index of months