NTSB Identification: WPR10CA062
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, November 21, 2009 in Yucca Valley, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N8504B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing in a crosswind when a gust of wind coming between hangars caused the airplane to veer away from the wind and off the runway. The pilot applied full power in an attempt to execute a go-around, but subsequently impacted terrain and nosed over. The pilot said there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind gusts and failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2009 | Index of months