NTSB Identification: ERA10LA070
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, November 20, 2009 in Port Charlotte, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA28-151, registration: N41765
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During cruise flight, the helicoil of the No. 3 cylinder bottom spark plug separated for undetermined reasons, resulting in the spark plug separating from the engine and the partial loss of engine power. The pilot maneuvered the airplane for a forced landing to a clearing, but collided with trees short of his intended landing point. No determination was made as to when the helicoil was installed. The engine was overhauled about 17 years prior to the accident, and had accumulated approximately 2,142 hours at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power due to the separation of the spark plug hole helicoil from the bottom position of the No. 3 cylinder for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2009 | Index of months