NTSB Identification: ERA10CA069
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 17, 2009 in Plant City, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/06/2010
Aircraft: PARADISE USA LLC PARADISE P-1 SLSA LW, registration: N917ZZ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the special light sport airplane had completed an uneventful full-stop landing and was conducting a second full-stop landing on the asphalt runway. During the landing flare, the left wing dropped slightly and the airplane landed hard. The left main landing gear separated and the airplane came to rest on grass after veering off the left side of the runway. The airplane incurred damage to to the horizontal stabilator. The pilot stated that he did not experience any mechanical malfunctions during the accident. The wind was reported as calm about the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare while landing, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2009 | Index of months