NTSB Identification: ERA10CA068
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, November 19, 2009 in Auburn, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA C185F, registration: N95JR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was performing a “wheels” landing at the conclusion of a local flight. After the main wheels had touched down, the airplane yawed left and he corrected with right rudder. The airplane veered sharply to the right and began to skid sideways down the runway. The pilot was not able to recover from the skid before departing the right side of the runway. The left main gear dug into the ground and collapsed, and the airplane rolled onto its left side substantially damaging the left wing and left horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control while landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2009 | Index of months