NTSB Identification: DCA10RA011
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Rwandair
Accident occurred Thursday, November 12, 2009 in Kigali, Rwanda
Aircraft: , registration:
Injuries: Unavailable
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On November 12, 2009, at approximately 1115 UTC, a Rwandair Canadian Regional Jet 600 impacted a building after returning to Kigali International Airport after the pilots reported a technical problem. Rwandair flight WB 205 had departed Kigali, Rwanda, enroute to Entebbe, Uganda, at 1054 but requested a return. The airplane landed on its second attempt and taxiied to a parking area but then began taxiing away at high speed and veered to the right until impacting the control tower building. There were 10 passengers and 5 crew members on board (two pilots, two cabin crew, and an engineer), and one passenger was fatally injured.
Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2009 | Index of months