NTSB Identification: CEN10IA053
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of Frontier Airlines
Incident occurred Saturday, November 14, 2009 in Kansas City, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/2010
Aircraft: AIRBUS A319-111, registration: N924FR
Injuries: 130 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The airplane struck a flock of birds shortly after takeoff as it was climbing through 4,260 feet at 252 knots. The right engine spooled down to flight idle. When the crew attempted to advance the throttle, there were a series of compressor stalls. Passengers said they saw fireballs being ejected from the engine. The crew declared an emergency, returned to the airport, and landed uneventfully. The bird remains were identified as Lesser Snow Goose (Chen caerulescens caerulescens) with an average weight of 5.3 pounds.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The in-flight engine ingestion of one or more Lesser Snow Geese (Chen caerulescens caerulescens). Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2009 | Index of months