NTSB Identification: DCA10RA010
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Sudan Airways
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 21, 2009 in Sharjah, United Arab Emirates
Aircraft: BOEING 707, registration: ST-AKW
Injuries: 6 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On October 21, 2009, a Sudan Airways, B-707, registration ST-AKW, crashed shortly after takeoff from runway 30 at Sharjah International Airport, Sharjah, UAE. The six crewmembers on board were fatally injured and the airplane was destroyed. The intended destination of the cargo flight was Khartoum, Sudan.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2009 | Index of months