NTSB Identification: ERA10CA064
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, November 14, 2009 in Pahokee, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/03/2010
Aircraft: ROBINSON HELICOPTER R22 BETA, registration: N74632
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he had just landed and hover taxied to a fuel station. He established himself in a hover approximately 20 feet southwest of the fuel station, noting that the windsock indicated a strong quartering headwind. While he was hovering, he encountered a gust of wind. The helicopter began to yaw to the right and the nose lowered. The pilot was unable to regain control and the main rotor blades struck a concrete pole. The helicopter rolled onto its right side, substantially damaging the main rotor blades, fuselage, and tail. The winds recorded at closest reporting station about the time of the accident were from 020 degrees at 11 knots, with gusts to 15 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the helicopter. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2009 | Index of months