NTSB Identification: CEN10LA049
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, November 07, 2009 in Mount Victory, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/2011
Aircraft: LOCKWOOD AIRCRAFT CORP AIR-CAM, registration: N32786
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was on the return flight after having a set of amphibious floats installed on his experimental amateur-built airplane. The airplane impacted the ground at a location consistent with the base leg of the airport traffic pattern. Impact damage, including crushing of the forward fuselage and right wing, and twisting of the tail, was consistent with a nose-down, right-wing-low impact. Damage to the right propeller indicated that the right engine was running at the time of the impact. The left engine and its propeller appeared to be intact. Examination of the left engine failed to reveal any defects that would have prevented normal operation. The damage to the left wing was not as severe as the damage to the right side of the airplane. No anomalies consistent with a preimpact failure associated with the airframe or engines were observed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, resulting in an aerodynamic stall and spin. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's unfamiliarity with the airplane subsequent to float installation. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2009 | Index of months