NTSB Identification: WPR10CA054
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, November 06, 2009 in Santa Barbara, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/2010
Aircraft: CIRRUS SR20, registration: N702TM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane landed hard and porpoised down the runway. On the third bounce, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane slid off the runway. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing and porpoise pilot induced oscillation. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2009 | Index of months