NTSB Identification: ERA10WA060
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Monday, October 26, 2009 in Verona, Italy
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22B, registration: I-ANSO
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On October 26, 2009, at 1300 coordinated universal time, a Robinson R22B helicopter, Italian registration I-ANSO, was substantially damaged when it impacted water in Lake Garda, near Verona, Italy. The pilot and a passenger were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local personal flight that departed from Boscomantico Airport (LIPN), Verona, Italy.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct2009 | Index of months