NTSB Identification: ANC10LA007
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 03, 2009 in Palmer, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-160, registration: N1042A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo commercial pilot was taking off from a gravel bar on a personal local flight when the accident occurred. The pilot said that he was taking off from a gravel bar when the left main landing gear tire struck a rock before collapsing. The left wing then struck the ground, resulting in structural damage to the wing. According to the pilot there were no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. The airplane was not examined by the NTSB.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2009 | Index of months