NTSB Identification: ERA10LA059
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, November 08, 2009 in Ripley, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/06/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N9368G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot performed a preflight inspection of the airplane before starting the engine and letting it warm up for about 5 minutes. He then back-taxied on the runway and performed the run-up checklist before taking off. He subsequently flew the traffic pattern and was on final approach, at an altitude of about 500 feet, when the engine lost power about 250 feet from the end of the runway. The airplane then “went into a right hand dive and hit the ground.” A witness heard the engine “sputter and pop loudly,” and a Federal Aviation Administration inspector subsequently found water in the fuel. Propeller signatures indicated that it was turning under power when it contacted the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed on final approach, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was a partial loss of engine power due to water in the fuel. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2009 | Index of months