NTSB Identification: WPR10LA051
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, November 07, 2009 in Tucson, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/20/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R-300, registration: N2165M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While descending for landing, the engine lost partial power and the airplane could not maintain altitude. The pilot attempted to divert to a nearby airport; however, he was not able to arrest the airplane's descent and had to make a forced landing to a road. The pilot stated that about 20 feet above the ground, he believes the engine lost all power. The airplane landed hard, struck a road sign, departed the paved surface, and came to rest on the desert floor. A postaccident examination of the airplane and the fuel-injected engine revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2009 | Index of months