NTSB Identification: CEN10CA045
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, November 07, 2009 in Paoli, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/03/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 150H, registration: N22896
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while landing on runway 20, a gust of wind pushed the airplane to the left. The pilot stated that he attempted to abort the landing by applying power, but the airplane settled into a gully alongside the runway and then hit trees. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane in either his written statement or during the telephone interview. He stated that he was not injured. The nearest airport with recorded weather, about 30 miles southwest, recorded winds at the time of the accident as 200 degrees at 7 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2009 | Index of months