NTSB Identification: ERA10CA058
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, November 09, 2009 in York, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/06/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N976HB
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot connected his car battery to the airplane's battery with jumper cables and started the airplane's engine. He stated that the airplane's wheels were not chocked, the parking brake was not set, and as he detached the jumper cables from the airplane's battery the airplane "started to taxi." The pilot stopped the airplane by holding on to the wing strut, and instructed the passenger inside the airplane to step on the toe brakes. During his second attempt to detach the jumper cables, the airplane moved forward again. According to the pilot, "I ran around again to stop the plane [and] I ran into the prop…" The pilot sustained a serious injury to his left arm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent encounter with a rotating propeller. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2009 | Index of months