NTSB Identification: ERA10CA057
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, November 07, 2009 in Summit, DE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/06/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 172S, registration: N134B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that he was performing a solo touch-and-go landing. After touchdown, he applied full throttle and the airplane began swerving left and right. He aborted the takeoff and attempted to regain directional control before departing off the left side of the runway. The airplane continued traveling in the grass and the nosewheel struck a depression just prior to a paved taxiway, damaging the nose landing gear and firewall.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2009 | Index of months