NTSB Identification: WPR10LA048
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, November 07, 2009 in Adelanto, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/18/2011
Aircraft: PIASECKI/PIKE PV-18, registration: N183YP
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A pilot reported that he was flying his airplane about 0.5 mile behind and slightly above the accident helicopter. He had established radio contact with the two pilots during their takeoff and then made multiple unanswered radio calls to the pilots to warn them about approaching power lines. The main rotor blade struck the power lines and the helicopter subsequently descended into the terrain below and was consumed by a postcrash fire. On scene examination of the wreckage revealed evidence of engine rotation; no anomalies were noted that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from powerlines during en route flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2009 | Index of months