NTSB Identification: ERA10LA050
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, November 05, 2009 in Ft Pierce, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/18/2011
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AIRCRAFT ENG CORP G-111, registration: N120FB
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during the landing gear retraction he heard a loud bang, followed by three to four smaller bangs. The first officer confirmed that the left engine was the affected engine and immediately began feathering the propeller. Once the propeller had been feathered, the captain confirmed the action by looking outside and noticing the propeller in the feathered position. The captain further reported that the right engine was producing the maximum power available and was indicating 55 inches of manifold pressure. Unable to achieve airspeed of greater than 95 to 96 knots indicated, the captain attempted to return to the airport for an emergency landing; however, he was unable to maintain altitude and attempted to land on an airport perimeter road, impacting the airport fence and a sand berm in the process. A cursory examination of the engine and system components revealed no evidence of a preimpact mechanical malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of left engine power and subsequent failure of the airplane to maintain airspeed and altitude on the remaining engine for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2009 | Index of months