NTSB Identification: CEN10LA039
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 04, 2009 in Brenham, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: BEECH 95-B55, registration: N725GS
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after departure, as the airplane was entering its initial climb, the right engine experienced a loss of engine power and the pilot conducted a forced landing in a nearby field. An on-site inspection of the airplane revealed that the fuel tanks contained plenty of fuel and the airplane had sustained structural damage. Postaccident examinations of the airframe and engines were conducted. Both left and right engines were placed in an engine test cell and run for several minutes at various power settings. The examinations failed to identify any abnormalities that would have contributed to the loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power (right engine) during initial climb for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2009 | Index of months