NTSB Identification: CEN10CA038
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, November 01, 2009 in Three Lakes, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/03/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N4070Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was landing the float equipped airplane on a lake. The winds were light and the lake had about 3 inch ripples on the water. He reported that the touchdown appeared normal, but a few seconds later the right wing went up and the left wing dipped in the water. The left wing was bent upward and sustained substantial damage. A witness reported that he observed the airplane flying slow over the water in a left bank when the airplane “dropped into the lake” with the left wing hitting the water. The pilot reported there was no mechanical malfunction of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare and touchdown during the water landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2009 | Index of months