NTSB Identification: WPR10IA045
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Incident occurred Wednesday, November 04, 2009 in Show Low, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2011
Aircraft: BEECH C-99, registration: N330AV
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.Shortly after the pilot began the descent to land, about 11,000 feet mean sea level, a bird struck the upper portion of the left pilot’s side windshield, resulting in minor damage to the airplane. The bird made an approximately 11-inch by 8-inch hole, sending bird and glass fragments into the cockpit area. The glass remaining in the windshield was shattered and almost opaque. The pilot continued the descent and landed the airplane uneventfully. Remains from the bird were sent to the Smithsonian Institute and identified as Western Grebe; the average weight of this species is 3.3 pounds.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
An in-flight collision with a bird during initial descent. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2009 | Index of months