NTSB Identification: CEN10LA035
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, November 01, 2009 in Middlefield, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/17/2010
Aircraft: Blanik L-13, registration: N1142
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The glider pilot, who was a certificated flight instructor (CFI), reported that he was following the student pilot on the controls during the takeoff climb. He observed the tow plane rock its wings indicating to the glider to “wave off”. The CFI took control of the glider and stated, “It’s my airplane.” He released the tow line, turned 180 degrees to return to the airport, and lowered the nose to increase aircraft energy. The student felt they were too low to the ground and panicked. The student pilot grabbed the controls and pulled back on the stick. The CFI could not overpower the student on the controls and the airplane started to spin left. He picked up the left wing by applying opposite rudder. The glider impacted a tractor dealer’s parking lot. The inspection of the glider revealed that it sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and wings. No pre-impact anomalies were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper control inputs which resulted in the inadvertent stall of the glider. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2009 | Index of months