NTSB Identification: WPR10CA041
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, October 31, 2009 in Bountiful, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/03/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N1712C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was performing a wheel landing with his tailwheel-equipped airplane. Shortly after touchdown the inner tube of the right main tire failed, and the airplane began drifting to the right. When the steel rim of the right main wheel made contact with the asphalt, full left rudder and brake were not sufficient to keep the airplane from departing the right side of the runway. As the ground loop progressed, the left wing and left elevator contacted the ground. Both the left wing and the left elevator sustained structural damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the inner tube of the right main tire during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2009 | Index of months