NTSB Identification: WPR10LA040
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, October 30, 2009 in Las Vegas, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/06/2010
Aircraft: Hallbauer Dragonfly Mark II, registration: N555RX
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor (CFI) requested to remain in the traffic pattern and received a clearance for takeoff. During the takeoff roll, the airplane veered off the runway into a dirt area adjacent to the pavement and collided with a runway light, sheering a portion of its canard. The airplane bounced down the surface, eventually becoming airborne, and reaching about 200 feet above ground level. The Air Traffic Controller advised the airplane to climb, as it was approaching power lines. The CFI configured the airplane in a right bank and it collided with a utility pole. This was the CFI's first experience in the accident make and model airplane and the CFI did not hold a current medical certificate. In a written statement, the student pilot who owned the airplane reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The CFI's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2009 | Index of months