NTSB Identification: WPR10LA039
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, October 30, 2009 in Glendale, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/03/2010
Aircraft: SAUER KR-2S, registration: N811RJ
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the experimental homebuilt airplane reported that this was its inaugural flight. The pilot reported that immediately after takeoff, at approximately 300 feet above ground level, the airspeed began to decrease. He lowered the airplane's nose to maintain airspeed when he then noticed that the engine's rpm was also decreasing. He performed a forced landing straight ahead, and during the roll out, the airplane impacted a berm. Both wings were displaced aft and the bottom of the fuselage was broken. The owner/builder of the airplane reported that the airplane's fuel tank was located between the firewall and the instrument panel. The fuel tank's vent line passed through the firewall into the engine compartment and terminated near the bottom of the aircraft. This was the same location that the engine's cooling air flow exited the engine compartment. The builder believed that the exiting airflow may have created a negative pressure in the fuel tank, which would have reduced the fuel flow to the engine during flight. Two Federal Aviation Administration inspectors examined the experimental Corvair 164 CID engine with the pilot. No anomalies that would have prevented normal engine operation was found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of a reduced fuel flow to the engine resulting from a misrouted fuel tank vent line, during initial climb. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2009 | Index of months