NTSB Identification: ERA10LA042
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, October 30, 2009 in Miami, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/17/2012
Aircraft: BERIEV AIRCRAFT COMPANY BE-103, registration: N13KL
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The owner/pilot was demonstrating the airplane to the two passengers, who were potential buyers. After takeoff, when the pilot retracted the landing gear, two of the three gear position indication lights signaled that the gear was retracted, but the right gear position indicated that the landing gear was still in transit. The pilot re-cycled the landing gear, and all three lights indicated that the landing gear was retracted. After an otherwise normal flight, the pilot decided to demonstrate a water landing. During touchdown, the right side of the airplane "dragged," and the left wing struck the water abnormally. The airplane remained afloat. Witnesses reported that they observed the airplane land with one landing gear extended. Postaccident examination revealed that one of the springs on the landing gear up-latch assembly was stretched, for undetermined reasons. No additional details were provided for the investigation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A malfunction of the landing gear retraction/extension and indication system for undetermined reasons, which resulted in one or more components being improperly positioned for the water landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2009 | Index of months