NTSB Identification: ERA10FA040
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, October 30, 2009 in Lawrenceville, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/27/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 310J, registration: N308J
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed from the airport under instrument meteorological conditions on an instrument flight rules flight plan. Weather included a 300-foot overcast cloud layer and 1 mile visibility with light rain and mist. Shortly after takeoff, the air traffic controller lost radio contact with the pilot, and witnesses observed the airplane rolling under full power as it descended out of the clouds. The airplane subsequently collided with a house about 4 miles northwest of the airport. A postaccident examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any evidence of a pre-existing mechanical failure or malfunction that precluded normal operation. Based on the wreckage and the environmental conditions present at the time of the accident, it is likely that the pilot experienced spatial disorientation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s loss of aircraft control while maneuvering in instrument meteorological conditions, as a result of spatial disorientation. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2009 | Index of months