NTSB Identification: ERA10CA039
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, October 24, 2009 in Scranton, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/03/2010
Aircraft: ROBINSON HELICOPTER R22 BETA, registration: N822U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter pilot stated that he had just completed the first leg of a three-stop cross country flight. After landing, and hover-taxied toward the runway and performed a left pedal turn to observe the windsock. The pilot lost control of the helicopter, the tail rotor struck an embankment parallel to the runway, "which resulted in a 180-degree spin to the left and dynamic rollover." The helicopter came to rest on its left side, and incurred substantial damage to the fuselage, tail boom, and rotor blades. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions with the helicopter prior to the accident. He further stated that the accident could have been avoided by performance of the clearing turn farther from the embankment.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the helicopter. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2009 | Index of months