NTSB Identification: ERA10CA036
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of DELTA AIR LINES INC
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 27, 2009 in Atlanta, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/03/2010
Aircraft: BOEING 767-432ER, registration: N825MH
Injuries: 1 Serious,11 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The passenger flight was descending into the airport terminal area from 34,000 feet mean sea level (msl), with the seat belt sign on. While the flight attendants were securing the galley, the airplane encountered turbulence. The pilot stated that the airplane encountered the turbulence somewhere between 10,000 and 18,000 feet msl. One of the flight attendants fell into another, causing the second flight attendant to hit her head and fracture a rib. The flight landed without further incident. After landing the airplane was met by paramedics at the gate, and the flight attendant was carried off the airplane. There was no significant meteorological information (SIGMET) issued prior to the event, and there was no damage to the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Unforecasted turbulence resulting in a flight attendant being injured. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2009 | Index of months