NTSB Identification: ERA10WA035
Accident occurred Monday, October 26, 2009 in Minsk, Belarus
Aircraft: HAWKER BAe-125-800B, registration:
Injuries: 5 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On October 26, 2009, at 1934 universal coordinated time (2134 local standard time), a Hawker-Beech BAe-125-800, Russian registration RA-02807, operated by S-Air, was destroyed when it impacted forested terrain during a go-around attempt at Minsk-2 International Airport (UMMS), Minsk, Belarus. Three crew members and two passengers were fatally injured. The airplane was operating on a flight plan between Vnukovo Airport (UUWW), Moscow, Russia, and Minsk, under Belarus flight regulations.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct2009 | Index of months