NTSB Identification: DCA10WA003
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial Jet2.Com
Incident occurred Monday, October 19, 2009 in Manchester, United Kingdom
Aircraft: BOEING 737, registration: G-CELI
Injuries: 102 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On October 19, 2009, a Thomsonfly Boeing 737-330, registration G-CELI, aborted takeoff after experiencing a right yaw at about 100 knots at Manchester Airport (EGCC), Manchester, United Kingdom. There was no damage to the airplane or injuries to the passengers or crew aboard the airplane. The flight’s intended destination was Budapest Ferihegy International Airport (LHSM), Budapest, Hungary.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2009 | Index of months