NTSB Identification: DCA10WA002
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of BLUEBIRD CARGO LIMITED - BLAGFUGL HF
Incident occurred Thursday, September 24, 2009 in Bologna, Italy
Aircraft: BOEING 737, registration: TF-BBD
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On September 24, 2009, a Bluebird Cargo Boeing 737-300, registration TF-BBD, conducted an emergency descent after experiencing a rapid decompression and diverted into Bologna Airport (LIPE), Bologna, Italy. There were no injuries to the 2 crew members and the airplane received no damaged. The flight’s intended destination was Liège Airport (EBLG), Liège, Belgium.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months