NTSB Identification: ENG10WA002
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Ryanair
Incident occurred Tuesday, September 29, 2009 in Birgi, Trapani, Sicily, Italy, Italy
Aircraft: BOEING 737, registration: EI-DWD
Injuries: 171 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On September 29, 2009 at 8:15 UTC, a Ryanair Boeing 737-800, registration number EI-DWD encountered and struck a flock of birds during takeoff from runway 31L at Trapani Birgi Airport (LICT), Sicily, Italy. The engines ingested some birds causing damage to the fan blades of both engines. The crew performed an air turn back to Trapani Birgi Airport (LICT). An uneventful landing was performed and no injuries to any of the 6 crew and 165 passengers were reported.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months