NTSB Identification: WPR10LA032
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, October 25, 2009 in Leadore, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2010
Aircraft: Powrachute PC 2000, registration: N4036U
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the powered parachute reported that while in cruise flight and after increasing engine power, he discovered that the throttle cables were stuck and inoperable. He then attempted to reduce power, but the power reduction was too slow so he elected to land in an open field.During the landing flare, about 10 to 15 feet above the ground, the airplane's chute stalled, which resulted in a hard landing and subsequent substantial damage to the powered parachute. The pilot reported that there were no anomalies with the airframe or engine prior to or during the flight, and he could not determine how the throttle had become inoperative.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The stuck throttle cable and the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during landing, which resulted in an inadvertent aerodynamic stall and hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2009 | Index of months