NTSB Identification: WPR10CA031
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, October 24, 2009 in El Cajon, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/03/2010
Aircraft: PIPER J4, registration: N24536
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor who occupied the left pilot seat was conducting a flight review for the private pilot who occupied the right pilot seat. The airplane was equipped with brakes that were operated from the left pilot seat position only. After the landing was completed by the right-seat pilot the airplane began to veer to the left during the landing roll. The left-seat pilot then attempted to correct back to the right by applying right brake, which resulted in the airplane nosing over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to its rudder. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane at the time of the accident. A Federal Aviation Administration airworthiness inspector who examined the airplane reported no anomalies with the brakes that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The left-seat pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2009 | Index of months