NTSB Identification: WPR10CA030
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, October 24, 2009 in Chandler, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/03/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA18, registration: N83281
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the student pilot, the airplane started to drift to the right as he approached to land, at which time he corrected with left rudder. The student pilot stated, "As the plane touched down it entered a left turn and continued for 270 degrees before coming to a stop just off the runway." A postaccident examination revealed that the right wing had sustained substantial damage as a result of impact with terrain. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2009 | Index of months