NTSB Identification: CEN09CA615
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 01, 2009 in Rio Blanco, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/03/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 175, registration: N6686E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was landing at a 2,100-foot-long dirt and turf remote mountain airstrip in dry conditions with clear skies and calm wind. During the flare and initial touchdown, the pilot allowed the airplane to drift to the left edge of the runway and the nose gear of the airplane struck a runway edge marker. According to the pilot, that impact "forcefully bounced the aircraft back in the air while dragging the tail." The airplane then "landed hard but controllably" on the left edge of the runway and the pilot steered the airplane back onto the runway. There was substantial damage to the forward fuselage and nose gear, but no injuries to the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing and his failure to execute a go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months